Enter opens the highlighted result. Esc closes.

Ember-1 vs Hy4

Hy4 leads Ember-1 on coding, 65.2 to 52.6 on the Vibe Coding Index, and Hy4 costs 12.0x less per output token ($1.2505 vs $15.00 per million). Updated November 5, 2026; 4 benchmarks have a result for both.

Ember-1Fireworks
Coding
52.6
Overall
No data
Output $/M
$15.00
2
Hy4Tencent
Coding
65.2
Overall
No data
Output $/M
$1.2505
2
vs boards won of 4 shared

Ember-1 or Hy4: which to pick

Pick Hy4 for coding: it scores 65.2 on the Vibe Coding Index against 52.6 for Ember-1.

Pick Ember-1 for work measured by Vibe Code Bench (Vals AI) or Legal Research Bench (Vals AI), where it leads.

Shared results
4
Ember-1 only
12
Hy4 only
2
Like-for-like categories
2 of 9

Only benchmarks that tested both models count toward a pick; a result only one model has is shown but not compared.

Which one for your work

Each card is decided by one number both models carry. Where only one has it, the card says so and makes no call.

At a glance

Coding index
Ember-1 52.6 from 2 benchmarks, Hy4 65.2 from 2 benchmarks.
Widest category
Coding, 13.9 points apart on average over 2 shared benchmarks.
Widest single gap
Terminal-Bench 4 (Vals AI): Ember-1 20.7% against Hy4 39.4%, 24.9 points apart on a 0 to 100 scale.
Output price
Ember-1 $15.00 against Hy4 $1.2505 per million output tokens, 12.0x apart.
Context window
Both take 1.05M tokens.

Benchmark by benchmark

First the score: boards each model leads, per category, where both have a result. Then every board, a category to a fold; bars are each result on a 0 to 100 scale, so compare the two in a row, not one row with another.

Boards won, where both have a result
CategoryEmber-1BarsHy4Ties
Coding11
Agentic work11
All shared boards22
CodingLike-for-likeSix of these boards feed the Vibe Coding Index11
Coding benchmarks for Ember-1 and Hy4
BenchmarkEmber-1Hy4Leader
Terminal-Bench 4 (Vals AI)20.7%39.4%Hy4
Vibe Code Bench (Vals AI)83.9%81.0%Ember-1
Code migration (Vals AI)32.5%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
IOI (Vals AI)46.3%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
CyberBench (Vals AI)69.5%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
GameBench 262.9Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 44 boards here
IntelligenceNot comparablePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index0 boards, none shared
Intelligence benchmarks for Ember-1 and Hy4
BenchmarkEmber-1Hy4Leader
Neither model has a result on 2 boards here
Agentic workLike-for-likePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index11
Agentic work benchmarks for Ember-1 and Hy4
BenchmarkEmber-1Hy4Leader
Finance Agent (Vals AI)51.8%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
Tax Agent Bench (Vals AI)31.1%34.4%Hy4
Legal Research Bench (Vals AI)44.7%41.4%Ember-1
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark (Vals AI)Not measured12.5%Only Hy4 measured
Excel Modeling Benchmark (Vals AI)63.4%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
BioMysteryBench (Vals AI)67.0%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
Terminal-Bench-Science (Vals AI)5.7%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
Vals Science Index31.8%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 36 boards here
ReasoningDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index1 board, none shared
Reasoning benchmarks for Ember-1 and Hy4
BenchmarkEmber-1Hy4Leader
MysteryMechanism (Vals AI)22.5%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 23 boards here
MathNot comparablePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index0 boards, none shared
Math benchmarks for Ember-1 and Hy4
BenchmarkEmber-1Hy4Leader
Neither model has a result on 14 boards here
KnowledgeNot comparablePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index0 boards, none shared
Knowledge benchmarks for Ember-1 and Hy4
BenchmarkEmber-1Hy4Leader
Neither model has a result on 20 boards here
Web designNot comparablePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index0 boards, none shared
Web design benchmarks for Ember-1 and Hy4
BenchmarkEmber-1Hy4Leader
Neither model has a result on 9 boards here
GeneralDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index3 boards, none shared
General benchmarks for Ember-1 and Hy4
BenchmarkEmber-1Hy4Leader
Vals IndexNot measured59.4%Only Hy4 measured
Public Benefits Bench (Vals AI)66.2%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
SAGE (Vals AI)86.4%Not measuredOnly Ember-1 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 45 boards here
Image generationNot comparablePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index0 boards, none shared
Image generation benchmarks for Ember-1 and Hy4
BenchmarkEmber-1Hy4Leader
Neither model has a result on 5 boards here

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes at each model's listed price, so per-token rates become a bill.

Chat turn

1K input + 500 output tokens

Ember-1$0.011Fits in one request
Hy4$0.0010Fits in one request

Hy4 costs less

Repository review

50K input + 3K output tokens

Ember-1$0.195Fits in one request
Hy4$0.025Fits in one request

Hy4 costs less

Agent loop

200K input + 10K output tokens

Ember-1$0.750Fits in one request
Hy4$0.096Fits in one request

Hy4 costs less

Listed OpenRouter rates, without cache or batch discounts. A workload that does not fit a model's context window would need splitting.

Specification differences

The leading value in a row is marked; a row with a missing value names no leader. Our two rows are marked in red.

Specifications of Ember-1 and Hy4
SpecificationFireworks Ember-1Tencent Hy4
MakerFireworksTencent
WeightsNo public weights listedOpen weights
ReleasedSeptember 24, 2026November 4, 2026
Context window1.05M1.05M
Input $/Mtok$3.00$0.417
Output $/Mtok$15.00$1.2505
Coding index52.665.2
Independent measurements behind it22
Cost per solved taskNot computableNot computable
SourceOpenRouter listingOpenRouter listing

Questions

Is Ember-1 better than Hy4 for coding?

Pick Hy4 for coding: it scores 65.2 on the Vibe Coding Index against 52.6 for Ember-1. Pick Ember-1 for work measured by Vibe Code Bench (Vals AI) or Legal Research Bench (Vals AI), where it leads.

Which is cheaper, Ember-1 or Hy4?

Ember-1 costs $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens; Hy4 costs $0.417 and $1.2505. Cost per solved task is known for neither of them.

Which has the bigger context window, Ember-1 or Hy4?

Neither: both take 1.05M tokens.

How many benchmarks is the Ember-1 vs Hy4 comparison based on?

4 benchmarks have a result for both models as of November 5, 2026. Ember-1's coding index rests on 2 independent benchmarks and Hy4's on 2. Where only one model has a result, the page says so instead of naming a winner.

Compare next

Embed this comparison on your site

Free under CC BY 4.0, while the source link stays visible. Preview the frame · Terms and other embeds

<iframe src="https://llmbenchmark.ai/embed/compare/fireworks-ember-1-vs-tencent-hy4" title="Ember-1 vs Hy4, LLMBenchmark.ai" width="100%" height="360" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.4 sans-serif;margin:6px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://llmbenchmark.ai/compare/fireworks-ember-1-vs-tencent-hy4">LLMBenchmark.ai, Ember-1 vs Hy4</a></p>