Refreshed daily from 18 public sources · data from October 20, 2026
LLM leaderboard and AI benchmarks, October 2026
As of October 20, 2026, Anthropic Claude Opus 5.5 leads the LLMBenchmark.ai leaderboard of 213 ranked models with 57.6 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, and Anthropic Claude Opus 5.5 leads coding with 92.2 on the Vibe Coding Index from 2 benchmarks. Every number links to the board it was read from and the day it was read.
- 356models tracked
- 213ranked overall
- 190public benchmarks
- 9180head-to-head pages
The whole market: 356 models from 57 makersPoint at a dot
- Dot size: overall index
- Hollow ring: not ranked yet
- Colour and bubble: the maker
Overall index: Artificial Analysis. Catalog and prices: OpenRouter. Coding: our Vibe Coding Index. Fetched October 20, 2026.
Leaders on October 20
- Overall Claude Opus 5.5 57.6
- Coding Claude Opus 5.5 92.2
- Agentic Claude Fable 5.1 57.9
- Reasoning Gemini 4 Argon 96.4%
- Math Gemini 4 Argon 100.0%
- Knowledge Claude Fable 5.1 92.4%
- Web design Muse Wonder 1360
- Cheapest working answer DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 $0.01
- Best up to $1 per M out MiMo-V2.6-Pro 46.3 at $0.87
- Best open weights MiMo-V2.6-Pro 46.3
- Fastest output Mercury 2.5 716 tok/s
- Newest listing DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Oct 17
Current leaders
The top three overall today, each with its place on every category board, among every model measured there. Full leaderboard
Overall leaderboard
Ordered by the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. The tabs re-rank by one category and keep the models measured on it. Press + to compare; every pairing opens from the bar at the bottom. Open as its own page · Compare models
20 of 213 shown
JSON| Rank | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claude Opus 5.5 Anthropic | 57.6 | 92.2 | No data | 90.6%* | 100.0% | No data | 1336 | $20.00 |
| 2 | Claude Sonnet 5.5 Anthropic | 56.0 | 88.9 | No data | 95.6%* | 100.0% | No data | 1326 | $10.00 |
| 3 | Claude Fable 5.1 Anthropic | 53.4 | 89.1 | 57.9 | 93.4% | 100.0% | 92.4% | 1313 | $50.00 |
| 4 | GPT-6 Astra OpenAI | 52.7 | 88.7 | 51.0 | 95.8%* | 100.0% | No data | 1338 | $50.00 |
| 5 | Gemini 4 Argon Google | 52.6 | 80.5 | No data | 96.4%* | 100.0% | No data | 1315 | $10.00 |
| 6 | GPT-6.1 Sol OpenAI | 51.8 | 88.7 | No data | 95.4%* | 100.0% | No data | 1320 | $10.00 |
| 7 | Claude Opus 5 Anthropic | 50.8 | 81.8 | 56.5 | 93.4% | 98.9% | 91.6% | 1310 | $25.00 |
| 8 | Claude Fable 5 Anthropic | 49.6 | 82.1 | 50.7 | 93.2% | 100.0% | 91.5% | 1296 | $50.00 |
| 9 | Muse Spark 1.3 Meta | 48.1 | 79.7 | 55.5 | 94.1%* | 99.2% | No data | 1356 | $4.25 |
| 10 | GPT-6 Sol OpenAI | 47.6 | 82.8 | No data | 94.3%* | 100.0% | No data | 1292 | $10.00 |
| 11 | GPT-5.6 Sol OpenAI | 47.0 | 76.7 | 50.2 | 95.2% | 100.0% | 89.1% | 1321 | $20.00 |
| 12 | Grok 4.7 xAI | 46.4 | 75.0 | No data | 92.7%* | 98.1% | No data | 1253 | $6.00 |
| 13 | MiMo-V2.6-Pro Xiaomi | 46.3 | 72.6 | No data | No data | No data | No data | 1308 | $0.87 |
| 14 | Qwen3.8 Max (0902) Qwen | 45.4 | 63.5 | 56.0 | 93.7% | 100.0% | 88.6% | 1276 | $6.00 |
| 15 | GLM 5.3 Z.ai | 44.8 | 73.1 | 53.1 | 88.1% | 91.1% | 86.8% | 1295 | $1.40 |
| 16 | Grok 4.6 xAI | 44.3 | 76.4 | 53.0 | 94.7% | 99.2% | 89.4% | 1289 | $6.00 |
| 17 | Step 5 Preview StepFun | 43.7 | 71.4 | No data | No data | No data | No data | No data | $2.70 |
| 18 | Kimi K3 Moonshot AI | 43.6 | 61.8 | 50.0 | 92.9% | 97.2% | 88.0% | 1335 | $11.936 |
| 19 | Claude Haiku 5.5 Anthropic | 43.4 | 75.9 | No data | 89.6%* | 98.9% | No data | 1263 | $0.50 |
| 20 | GPT-5.6 Terra OpenAI | 42.1 | 69.0 | 43.2 | 90.9% | 99.7% | 86.7% | 1269 | $12.00 |
First on that board Top 5% Top 15% Top 35% of the models it measured
Find your model
Three questions, five answers. Every pick is ranked by a public board, and a model with no number for what you chose is left out and counted, not guessed.
AA Intelligence Index
- 1 Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic 57.6 $20.00 / M out · 1M context · 96 tok/s
- 2 Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic 56.0 $10.00 / M out · 1M context · 137 tok/s
- 3 Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic 53.4 $50.00 / M out · 1M context · 73 tok/s
- 4 GPT-6 AstraOpenAI 52.7 $50.00 / M out · 1.05M context · 69 tok/s
- 5 Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle 52.6 $10.00 / M out · 1.05M context · 81 tok/s
224 models fit; 11 of them have no number for this and are left out.
Quality against price
Every paid model on the overall index. Up is better, left is cheaper; the dashed line is the best you can get at each price.
- OpenAI
- Qwen
- Mistral AI
- DeepSeek
- Anthropic
- MiniMax
- Meta, Meta Llama
- Tencent
- NVIDIA
- Xiaomi
- Perplexity
- Cohere
- Amazon
- Upstage
- StepFun
- inclusionAI
- Microsoft
- IBM Granite
- Arcee AI
- Meituan
- xAI, Z.ai, Moonshot AI, Inception, Nous Research, Reka
- Other makers
The top two, category by category
The two highest models overall. Every pair of ranked models has a page like this; build one or open a popular one.
- 57.6 Overall 56.0
- 92.2 Coding 88.9
- No data Agentic No data
- 90.6% Reasoning 95.6%
- 100.0% Math 100.0%
- No data Knowledge No data
- 1336 Web design 1326
The big number is categories won, counted only where both have a result.Full comparison
Popular comparisons
What a working answer costs
Our own metric, published nowhere else: one SWE-bench Verified attempt divided by the share that succeed. Known for 84 models. How it is computed
The working price, model by model
Cost per solved SWE-bench Verified task. Lower is better.
Why a cheap token is not a cheap answer
Cost per solved task is our own number: what one SWE-bench Verified attempt costs, divided by the share of attempts that succeed. GPT-4.1 Mini costs 5.0x less per token than GPT-4.1 and 4.9x more per solved task.
Price per million output tokensGPT-4.1 Mini 5.0x cheaper
Cost per solved taskGPT-4.1 Mini 4.9x dearer
The five cheapest working answers
- 1 DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 resolves 88.8% $0.01
- 2 MiMo-V2.5 resolves 71.0% $0.01
- 3 GLM 5.3 Flash resolves 92.0% $0.02
- 4 MiMo-V2.5-Pro resolves 74.0% $0.03
- 5 GPT-5.6 Luna resolves 93.0% $0.04
Top five in every category
One row per public board, shown as published: the five best at their own results, the leader with its lead over second. All leaderboards · Best for a job
-
CodingVibe Coding Index · 136 measured
- 1 Claude Opus 5.5Leads by 3.1 points 92.2
- 2 Claude Fable 5.1 89.1
- 3 Claude Sonnet 5.5 88.9
- 4 GPT-6.1 Sol 88.7
- 5 GPT-6 Astra 88.7
-
AgenticAA Agentic Index · 87 measured
- 1 Claude Fable 5.1Leads by 1.4 points 57.9
- 2 Claude Opus 5 56.5
- 3 Qwen3.8 Max (0902) 56.0
- 4 Muse Spark 1.3 55.5
- 5 GLM 5.3 53.1
-
ReasoningGPQA Diamond · 203 measured
- 1 Gemini 4 ArgonLeads by 0.6 points 96.4%
- 2 GPT-6 Astra 95.8%
- 3 Claude Sonnet 5.5 95.6%
- 4 Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview 95.5%
- 5 GPT-6.1 Sol 95.4%
-
MathOTIS Mock AIME · 116 measured
- 1 Gemini 4 ArgonTied at the top with 9 more 100.0%
- 2 GPT-6.1 Sol 100.0%
- 3 Claude Sonnet 5.5 100.0%
- 4 GPT-6 Sol 100.0%
- 5 Claude Opus 5.5 100.0%
-
KnowledgeMMLU Pro · 147 measured
- 1 Claude Fable 5.1Leads by 0.8 points 92.4%
- 2 Claude Opus 5 91.6%
- 3 Claude Fable 5 91.5%
- 4 Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview 91.0%
- 5 Gemini 3.8 Flash 90.2%
-
Web designDesign Arena: websites · 131 measured
- 1 Muse WonderLeads by 4 Elo 1360
- 2 Muse Spark 1.3 1356
- 3 GPT-6 Astra 1338
- 4 Claude Opus 5.5 1336
- 5 Kimi K3 1335
The makers' medal table
In every category the makers are placed by their best model: gold, silver, bronze. Equal scores share a place, and a maker with no model on a board says so.
Best model for your job
The top three for each kind of work, each from the board named on the card. Every best-for list
- CodingVibe Coding Index Claude Opus 5.5 Anthropic92.2
Then 2Claude Fable 5.189.13Claude Sonnet 5.588.9
Full list - Agents and tool useAA Agentic Index Claude Fable 5.1 Anthropic57.9
Then 2Claude Opus 556.53Qwen3.8 Max (0902)56.0
Full list - Websites and UIDesign Arena, websites Muse Wonder Meta1360
Then 2Muse Spark 1.313563GPT-6 Astra1338
Full list - Cheapest working answerCost per solved task DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731 DeepSeek$0.01
Then 2MiMo-V2.5$0.013GLM 5.3 Flash$0.02
Full list - Open weightsCoding index, public weights Qwen3.8 Flash Qwen87.4
Then 2DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 101783.33DeepSeek V4.1 Flash77.2
Full list - Long documentsContext window Grok 4.20 xAI2M
Then 2Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent2M3Llama 4 Scout1.31M
Full list - Hard reasoningGPQA Diamond Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Google95.5%
Then 2GPT-5.6 Sol95.2%3Grok 4.694.7%
Full list - MathAIME Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview Google98.1%
Then 2GPT-5.296.9%3GPT-5.496.7%
Full list
Today's records
The fastest, the newest, the longest memory, the cheapest working answer, the biggest maker, the hottest download and the best open model, each with the board it was read from. All new and trending models
- Fastest model
716tokens / s
Mercury 2.5The overall leader, Claude Opus 5.5, runs at 96.
Artificial Analysis, output speed on its own API - Newest release
October 173 days ago
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Overall 39.5. 43 models released in the last 30 days.
OpenRouter listing dates - Longest context
2Mtokens
Grok 4.20119 models take a million tokens or more.
OpenRouter - Cheapest working answer
$0.01per solved task
DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731Solves 88.8% of SWE-bench Verified.
Our cost per solved task - Most ranked models
39models
OpenAIOf 213 on the overall index.
Artificial Analysis - Top of Hugging Face trending
17.9Kdownloads in 30 days
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Coding index 83.3.
Hugging Face - Best open weights
46.3overall index
MiMo-V2.6-Pro#13 of 213 overall, weights on Hugging Face.
Artificial Analysis
The state of play, October 2026
- points between the top two
- 1.6
- points cover the top ten
- 10.0
- makers in the top ten
- 4
Anthropic Claude Opus 5.5 leads the overall table with 57.6 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, 1.6 points ahead of Anthropic Claude Sonnet 5.5. The top ten are within 10.0 points of each other and come from 4 makers: Anthropic, OpenAI, Google and Meta.
Price does not follow rank. Inside the top ten, Muse Spark 1.3 costs $4.25 per million output tokens and scores 48.1, while Claude Fable 5.1 costs $50.00. For coding work, the cost per solved task tells you more than the token price, because a cheap model that fails costs you the retry.
The best model with public weights, MiMo-V2.6-Pro, sits at place 13 of 213 with 46.3. Coding has its own leader: Claude Opus 5.5 tops our Vibe Coding Index, which averages four public coding benchmarks and shows how many of them stand behind each score.
43 models were released in the last 30 days, the newest DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, 2026. New models often appear here before every board has measured them, so their rows show "No data" until the results are published.
Sources, read today
Every board we read, most models first: how many models it gave us, the bar against the biggest, and when the board itself last changed. Methodology
- 356OpenRouter read October 20, 2026
- 213Artificial Analysis (via OpenRouter) read October 20, 2026
- 198Epoch AI benchmarking hub read October 20, 2026
- 195Artificial Analysis read October 20, 2026
- 175OpenRouter (provider speed) read October 20, 2026
- 169LMArena (Hugging Face dataset) read October 20, 2026
- 151Hugging Face read October 20, 2026
- 141Design Arena read October 20, 2026
- 132Vals AI boards read October 20, 2026
- 104ALE-Bench (Sakana AI) read October 20, 2026
- 101LMArena WebDev read October 20, 2026
- 92MMLU Pro (Vals AI) read October 20, 2026, board updated September 1, 2026
- 91GPQA (Vals AI) read October 20, 2026, board updated September 1, 2026
- 54AIME (Vals AI) read October 20, 2026, board updated April 16, 2026
- 43LiveBench read October 20, 2026, board updated October 14, 2026
- 38SWE-bench (swebench.com) read October 20, 2026
- 22Aider polyglot leaderboard read October 20, 2026
- 20Vals Index read October 20, 2026, board updated October 19, 2026
Questions
What is the best LLM right now?
As of October 20, 2026, Anthropic Claude Opus 5.5 leads 213 models overall with 57.6 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index. The best model depends on the job, so the tabs above re-rank the table by coding, agents, reasoning, math, knowledge and web design.
Which LLM is best for coding?
Anthropic Claude Opus 5.5 leads our Vibe Coding Index with 92.2, from two benchmarks. 136 models have a coding score; the dots on each row show how many public coding benchmarks stand behind it.
Which LLM is best for agents and tool use?
Anthropic Claude Fable 5.1 leads the Artificial Analysis Agentic Index with 57.9 as of October 20, 2026. The index covers tasks where a model works over several steps and calls tools.
What is the best cheap LLM?
Among models at or under $1 per million output tokens on OpenRouter, Xiaomi MiMo-V2.6-Pro has the highest overall index, 46.3, at $0.87. For coding, the cost per solved task is the better measure of cheap.
What is the best open-weight LLM?
Xiaomi MiMo-V2.6-Pro has the highest overall index among models with public weights on Hugging Face, 46.3. We link the repository; read its license there.
Where do the numbers come from, and how often are they updated?
From 18 public sources, read every day: OpenRouter for the catalog and prices, the public leaderboards for benchmark results. Every number on the site names its source and the day it was read. We do not run benchmarks ourselves.
Why do some cells say "No data"?
Because that board has not measured that model. We leave the gap visible instead of estimating a number, so every figure you see was published by someone you can check.
Every badge is a model
The top 120 models on the overall index spell the name, number one at the top of the first L. Hover a badge for the model and its place, click it for its page.