Enter opens the highlighted result. Esc closes.

MiniMax M2.5 vs Hy4

Hy4 leads MiniMax M2.5 on coding, 65.2 to 37.2 on the Vibe Coding Index, at about the same output price ($1.2505 vs $1.20 per million). Updated November 5, 2026; 1 benchmarks have a result for both.

MiniMax M2.5MiniMax
Coding
37.2
Overall
38.7
Output $/M
$1.20
0
Hy4Tencent
Coding
65.2
Overall
No data
Output $/M
$1.2505
1
vs boards won of 1 shared

MiniMax M2.5 or Hy4: which to pick

Pick Hy4 for coding: it scores 65.2 on the Vibe Coding Index against 37.2 for MiniMax M2.5, though on 2 benchmarks against 3.

Pick MiniMax M2.5 for output tokens 1.0x cheaper ($1.20 vs $1.2505 per million).

Shared results
1
MiniMax M2.5 only
69
Hy4 only
5
Like-for-like categories
1 of 9

Only benchmarks that tested both models count toward a pick; a result only one model has is shown but not compared.

Which one for your work

Each card is decided by one number both models carry. Where only one has it, the card says so and makes no call.

At a glance

Coding index
MiniMax M2.5 37.2 from 3 benchmarks, Hy4 65.2 from 2 benchmarks.
Widest category
Coding, 66.2 points apart on average over 1 shared benchmark.
Widest single gap
Vibe Code Bench (Vals AI): MiniMax M2.5 14.8% against Hy4 81.0%, 66.2 points apart on a 0 to 100 scale.
Output price
MiniMax M2.5 $1.20 against Hy4 $1.2505 per million output tokens, 1.0x apart.
Context window
MiniMax M2.5 takes 205K tokens, Hy4 1.05M.

Benchmark by benchmark

First the score: boards each model leads, per category, where both have a result. Then every board, a category to a fold; bars are each result on a 0 to 100 scale, so compare the two in a row, not one row with another.

Boards won, where both have a result
CategoryMiniMax M2.5BarsHy4Ties
Coding01
All shared boards01
CodingLike-for-likeSix of these boards feed the Vibe Coding Index01
Coding benchmarks for MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M2.5Hy4Leader
SWE-bench Verified75.8%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
SWE-bench Multilingual68.3%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena WebDev1386Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LiveCodeBench (Vals AI)79.2%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
SWE-bench Verified (Vals AI)74.2%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Terminal-Bench 4 (Vals AI)Not measured39.4%Only Hy4 measured
Vibe Code Bench (Vals AI)14.8%81.0%Hy4
Terminal-Bench Hard (Artificial Analysis run)34.8%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Terminal-Bench42.7%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
ALE-Bench618.2Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: coding1380Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: software and IT1383Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena WebDev: React1374Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena WebDev: HTML1414Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
SWE Atlas: Codebase QnA10.3%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
SWE Atlas: Refactoring19.5%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
SWE Atlas: Test Writing18.6%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Terminal-Bench 2.042.7%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 32 boards here
IntelligenceNot comparablePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index0 boards, none shared
Intelligence benchmarks for MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M2.5Hy4Leader
Neither model has a result on 2 boards here
Agentic workDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index5 boards, none shared
Agentic work benchmarks for MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M2.5Hy4Leader
Tax Agent Bench (Vals AI)Not measured34.4%Only Hy4 measured
Legal Research Bench (Vals AI)Not measured41.4%Only Hy4 measured
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark (Vals AI)Not measured12.5%Only Hy4 measured
τ²-Bench Telecom95.3%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Vending-Bench 2-$23Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 39 boards here
ReasoningDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index9 boards, none shared
Reasoning benchmarks for MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M2.5Hy4Leader
GPQA Diamond82.1%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
GPQA Diamond (Artificial Analysis run)84.8%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Humanity's Last Exam (Artificial Analysis run)20.5%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
ARC-AGI63.7%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
ARC-AGI-24.9%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: hard prompts1372Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: expert1379Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: hard prompts in English1383Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Kagi LLM Benchmark55.2%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 15 boards here
MathDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index4 boards, none shared
Math benchmarks for MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M2.5Hy4Leader
AIME88.8%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
ProofBench4.0%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: math1378Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: mathematical work1379Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 10 boards here
KnowledgeDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index10 boards, none shared
Knowledge benchmarks for MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M2.5Hy4Leader
MMLU Pro80.1%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LegalBench (Vals AI)80.0%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
CaseLaw (Vals AI)53.5%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
CorpFin (Vals AI)59.6%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
TaxEval (Vals AI)68.2%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
MedQA (Vals AI)92.5%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: science1369Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: medicine and healthcare1357Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: legal and government1366Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: business and finance1356Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 10 boards here
Web designDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index7 boards, none shared
Web design benchmarks for MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M2.5Hy4Leader
Design Arena: websites1222Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Design Arena: UI components1167Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Design Arena: game dev1176Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Design Arena: data viz1172Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Design Arena: 3D1167Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Design Arena: all code categories1205Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Design Arena: SVG1146Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 2 boards here
GeneralDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index22 boards, none shared
General benchmarks for MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M2.5Hy4Leader
Vals IndexNot measured59.4%Only Hy4 measured
IFBench71.6%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Long context reasoning (AA-LCR)73.3%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
CL-bench11.4%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
CL-bench Life6.3%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text1359Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: instruction following1353Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: creative writing1330Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: English1380Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: non-English1338Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: Chinese1393Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: German1360Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: Japanese1172Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: Korean1233Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: French1363Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: Spanish1353Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: Russian1359Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: Polish1334Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: multi-turn1364Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: longer queries1366Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: writing and language1345Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
LMArena Text: entertainment and media1328Not measuredOnly MiniMax M2.5 measured
Neither model has a result on the other 26 boards here
Image generationNot comparablePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index0 boards, none shared
Image generation benchmarks for MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M2.5Hy4Leader
Neither model has a result on 5 boards here

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes at each model's listed price, so per-token rates become a bill.

Chat turn

1K input + 500 output tokens

MiniMax M2.5$0.0009Fits in one request
Hy4$0.0010Fits in one request

MiniMax M2.5 costs less

Repository review

50K input + 3K output tokens

MiniMax M2.5$0.019Fits in one request
Hy4$0.025Fits in one request

MiniMax M2.5 costs less

Agent loop

200K input + 10K output tokens

MiniMax M2.5$0.072Exceeds the context window
Hy4$0.096Fits in one request

MiniMax M2.5 costs less

Listed OpenRouter rates, without cache or batch discounts. A workload that does not fit a model's context window would need splitting.

Specification differences

The leading value in a row is marked; a row with a missing value names no leader. Our two rows are marked in red.

Specifications of MiniMax M2.5 and Hy4
SpecificationMiniMax M2.5Tencent Hy4
MakerMiniMaxTencent
WeightsOpen weightsOpen weights
ReleasedFebruary 12, 2026November 4, 2026
Context window205K1.05M
Input $/Mtok$0.30$0.417
Output $/Mtok$1.20$1.2505
Coding index37.265.2
Independent measurements behind it32
Cost per solved task$0.62Not computable
SourceOpenRouter listingOpenRouter listing

Questions

Is MiniMax M2.5 better than Hy4 for coding?

Pick Hy4 for coding: it scores 65.2 on the Vibe Coding Index against 37.2 for MiniMax M2.5, though on 2 benchmarks against 3. Pick MiniMax M2.5 for output tokens 1.0x cheaper ($1.20 vs $1.2505 per million).

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M2.5 or Hy4?

MiniMax M2.5 costs $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Hy4 costs $0.417 and $1.2505. Cost per solved task is known for MiniMax M2.5 only.

Which has the bigger context window, MiniMax M2.5 or Hy4?

Hy4, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks is the MiniMax M2.5 vs Hy4 comparison based on?

1 benchmarks have a result for both models as of November 5, 2026. MiniMax M2.5's coding index rests on 3 independent benchmarks and Hy4's on 2. Where only one model has a result, the page says so instead of naming a winner.

Compare next

Embed this comparison on your site

Free under CC BY 4.0, while the source link stays visible. Preview the frame · Terms and other embeds

<iframe src="https://llmbenchmark.ai/embed/compare/minimax-minimax-m2-5-vs-tencent-hy4" title="MiniMax M2.5 vs Hy4, LLMBenchmark.ai" width="100%" height="360" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.4 sans-serif;margin:6px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://llmbenchmark.ai/compare/minimax-minimax-m2-5-vs-tencent-hy4">LLMBenchmark.ai, MiniMax M2.5 vs Hy4</a></p>