Enter opens the highlighted result. Esc closes.

Epoch Capabilities Index leaderboard

Claude Opus 5.5 leads
168.8
models measured
131
lead over #2
+0.0
median
146.9

Leader on Epoch Capabilities Index · read October 22

168.8Epoch Capabilities Index

1 Claude Opus 5.5168.8

On October 22, 2026, 137 of our catalog's models had a Epoch Capabilities Index result, and Anthropic Claude Opus 5.5 led with 168.8, ahead of OpenAI GPT-6 Astra at 168.8.

Epoch AI combines the benchmarks in its hub into one capability score, placing models and benchmarks on one scale. The number is the index as Epoch AI publishes it; it has no fixed maximum.

Role in the index

Epoch Capabilities Index is shown as published and does not feed any of our indexes. Read the methodology

Epoch Capabilities Index results for models in the catalog
# Model Result Evidence Coding index Output $/Mtok
1 Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic 168.8 88.8 $20.00
2 GPT-6 AstraOpenAI 168.8 85.1 $50.00
3 GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI 168.4 82.4 $10.00
4 Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic 166.5 84.2 $50.00
5 Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle 166.4 81.0 $10.00
6 Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic 166.2 87.3 $10.00
7 Claude Opus 5Anthropic 163.9 83.0 $25.00
8 GPT-6 SolOpenAI 163.7 76.0 $10.00
9 Claude Fable 5Anthropic 163.4 79.3 $50.00
10 GPT-5.5 ProOpenAI 162.9 Not benchmarked $180.00
11 GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI 162.8 73.5 $20.00
12 Muse WonderMeta 161.8 71.9 $20.00
13 GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI 160.1 63.9 $12.00
14 GPT-5.5OpenAI 159.7 71.3 $30.00
15 GPT-5.4 ProOpenAI 159.6 Not benchmarked $180.00
16 Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic 159.3 70.7 $0.50
17 Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic 159.0 65.0 $25.00
18 Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle 158.0 58.0 $3.75
19 Kimi K3Moonshot AI 157.9 62.3 $15.00
20 Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle 157.4 61.6 $3.75
21 Qwen3.8 Max (0902)Qwen 157.4 62.4 $6.00
22 GPT-5.4OpenAI 157.3 64.4 $15.00
23 Muse Spark 1.3Meta 157.2 57.4 $4.25
24 GPT-5.3-CodexOpenAI 157.1 60.0 $14.00
25 Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic 156.9 57.7 $10.00
26 Claude Opus 4.7Anthropic 156.8 67.5 $25.00
27 GPT-6 LunaOpenAI 156.8 57.3 $0.50
28 Grok 4.6xAI 156.6 65.7 $6.00
29 GPT-5.6 LunaOpenAI 156.5 58.0 $1.20
30 GPT-5.2 ProOpenAI 156.3 Not benchmarked $168.00
31 GLM 5.3Z.ai 156.0 70.6 $4.40
32 DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek 155.9 62.5 $0.84
33 Claude Opus 4.6Anthropic 155.7 57.2 $25.00
34 DeepSeek V4 Pro 0813DeepSeek 155.6 56.1 $1.98
35 Muse Spark OpenMeta 155.1 47.4 $4.25
36 Muse Spark 1.2Meta 155.1 55.7 $4.25
37 Gemini 3.5 FlashGoogle 154.9 39.8 $9.00
38 DeepSeek V4 Flash 0731DeepSeek 154.8 51.8 $0.396
39 Gemini 3.6 FlashGoogle 154.5 62.5 $3.75
40 Grok 4.7xAI 154.4 66.7 $6.00
41 Grok 4.5xAI 154.1 58.6 $6.00
42 Muse Spark 1.1Meta 154.1 70.3 $4.25
43 Qwen3.7 MaxQwen 154.0 54.1 $4.425
44 GPT-5.2OpenAI 153.7 55.9 $14.00
45 GLM 5.3 FlashZ.ai 153.1 57.7 $0.50
46 Claude Sonnet 4.6Anthropic 152.8 57.3 $15.00
47 Grok 4.20xAI 152.1 33.3 $2.50
48 GLM 5.2Z.ai 151.9 61.1 $4.40
49 Qwen3.8 27BQwen 151.7 74.2 $2.55
50 Kimi K2.6Moonshot AI 150.9 52.1 $4.00
51 GPT-5 ProOpenAI 150.6 Not benchmarked $120.00
52 T Inkling SmallThinking Machines 150.3 27.3 $1.20
53 Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic 150.1 44.0 $25.00
54 Kimi K2.7 CodeMoonshot AI 150.1 53.4 $4.00
55 Mistral Large 4Mistral AI 150.0 56.4 $4.18
56 GPT-5OpenAI 150.0 38.8 $10.00
57 GLM 5.1Z.ai 149.8 49.2 $4.40
58 GPT-5.1OpenAI 149.8 40.4 $10.00
59 DeepSeek V4 Pro 0423DeepSeek 149.1 38.7 $2.976
60 GPT-5.4 MiniOpenAI 148.7 35.8 $4.50
61 T InklingThinking Machines 148.4 31.5 $4.05
62 Kimi K2.5Moonshot AI 148.1 38.6 $2.85
63 o3 ProOpenAI 147.3 Not benchmarked $80.00
64 Qwen3.6 PlusQwen 147.3 44.1 $1.95
65 Qwen3.7 PlusQwen 147.0 33.2 $1.28
66 MiniMax M3MiniMax 146.9 39.2 $1.20
67 Qwen3.5 397B A17BQwen 146.8 Not benchmarked $2.34
68 Claude Sonnet 4.5Anthropic 146.7 39.5 $15.00
69 o3OpenAI 146.7 Not benchmarked $8.00
70 MiniMax M2.5MiniMax 146.6 37.2 $1.20
71 Qwen3.6 27BQwen 146.2 36.8 $2.70
72 Qwen3.5 Plus 2026-04-20Qwen 146.2 39.5 $1.80
73 DeepSeek V4 Flash 0423DeepSeek 146.1 Not benchmarked $0.28
74 DeepSeek V3.2DeepSeek 146.1 30.0 $0.88
75 GPT-5.4 NanoOpenAI 146.0 44.8 $1.25
76 Nemotron 3 UltraNVIDIA 146.0 30.0 $2.40
77 Kimi K2 ThinkingMoonshot AI 145.8 Not benchmarked $2.50
78 GLM 5Z.ai 145.8 41.7 $3.20
79 MiniMax M2.7MiniMax 145.8 36.2 $1.20
80 o4 MiniOpenAI 145.5 Not benchmarked $4.40
81 GPT-5 MiniOpenAI 145.3 34.2 $2.00
82 Gemini 2.5 ProGoogle 145.1 19.1 $10.00
83 DeepSeek V3.2 ExpDeepSeek 144.9 Not benchmarked $0.41
84 Gemini 3.5 Flash LiteGoogle 144.9 49.0 $2.50
85 Gemini 3.1 Flash LiteGoogle 144.3 Not benchmarked $1.50
86 Claude Opus 4.1Anthropic 144.1 Not benchmarked $75.00
87 Qwen3.7 FlashQwen 144.1 Not benchmarked $0.13
88 Qwen3.6 35B A3BQwen 143.7 Not benchmarked $1.00
89 GLM 4.7Z.ai 143.6 55.1 $2.20
90 Qwen3.5-FlashQwen 143.5 41.1 $0.26
91 Gemma 4 31BGoogle 143.0 39.0 $0.40
92 Gemini 2.5 FlashGoogle 142.9 Not benchmarked $2.50
93 Qwen3.6 FlashQwen 142.9 Not benchmarked $1.125
94 Claude Opus 4RetiredAnthropic 142.5 Not benchmarked $75.00
95 Qwen3.5-35B-A3BQwen 142.5 Not benchmarked $1.30
96 Claude Haiku 4.5Anthropic 142.2 35.6 $5.00
97 Gemma 4 26B A4BGoogle 141.9 Not benchmarked $0.60
98 o1OpenAI 141.7 Not benchmarked $60.00
99 Mistral Medium 3.5Mistral AI 141.4 25.5 $7.50
100 Claude 3.7 SonnetRetiredAnthropic 141.0 Not benchmarked $15.00
101 o3 MiniOpenAI 140.2 Not benchmarked $4.40
102 Kimi K2 0711Moonshot AI 140.0 Not benchmarked $2.30
103 gpt-oss-120bOpenAI 139.8 Not benchmarked $0.50
104 Qwen3.5-9BQwen 139.3 Not benchmarked $0.15
105 GPT-5 NanoOpenAI 139.2 Not benchmarked $0.40
106 R1RetiredDeepSeek 138.8 Not benchmarked $2.50
107 Qwen3 32BQwen 138.4 Not benchmarked $0.40
108 Grok 3RetiredxAI 138.2 Not benchmarked $15.00
109 Qwen3 14BQwen 138.2 Not benchmarked $0.23
110 gpt-oss-20bOpenAI 137.7 Not benchmarked $0.15
111 Qwen3 30B A3BQwen 137.3 Not benchmarked $0.50
112 GPT-4.1OpenAI 136.7 Not benchmarked $8.00
113 o1-miniRetiredOpenAI 135.7 Not benchmarked $4.40
114 GPT-4.1 MiniOpenAI 134.9 Not benchmarked $1.60
115 Mistral Medium 3Mistral AI 134.0 Not benchmarked $2.00
116 Gemini 2.5 Flash LiteGoogle 133.8 Not benchmarked $0.40
117 Llama 4 MaverickMeta Llama 132.2 Not benchmarked $1.00
118 Phi 4Microsoft 130.5 Not benchmarked $0.14
119 Gemma 3 27BGoogle 130.0 Not benchmarked $0.30
120 Llama 4 ScoutMeta Llama 129.6 Not benchmarked $0.50
121 GPT-4.1 NanoOpenAI 129.5 Not benchmarked $0.40
122 Qwen2.5 72B InstructQwen 129.0 Not benchmarked $0.40
123 Llama 3.3 70B InstructMeta Llama 127.3 Not benchmarked $0.72
124 GPT-4 TurboOpenAI 127.3 Not benchmarked $30.00
125 Claude 3.5 HaikuRetiredAnthropic 127.1 Not benchmarked $4.00
126 GPT-4o-miniOpenAI 126.5 Not benchmarked $0.60
127 Llama 3.1 70B InstructMeta Llama 125.9 Not benchmarked $0.56
128 GPT-4OpenAI 125.7 Not benchmarked $60.00
129 Gemma 3 12BGoogle 123.5 Not benchmarked $0.1625
130 Gemma 2 27BGoogle 122.1 Not benchmarked $0.65
131 Mistral LargeMistral AI 122.1 Not benchmarked $6.00
132 Mixtral 8x22B InstructMistral AI 122.0 Not benchmarked $6.00
133 Qwen2.5 Coder 32B InstructQwen 119.5 Not benchmarked $1.00
134 Mistral NemoMistral AI 118.7 Not benchmarked $0.15
135 Qwen2.5 7B InstructQwen 118.5 Not benchmarked $0.20
136 Llama 3.1 8B InstructMeta Llama 116.5 Not benchmarked $0.08
137 Gemma 3 4BGoogle 115.9 Not benchmarked $0.075

Only models in our catalog are listed, and each appears once with its best published run. 215 rows were read from the source on October 22, 2026, and rows that match no catalog model are left out.