Enter opens the highlighted result. Esc closes.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Hy4

Hy4 leads MiniMax M3.1 Flash on coding, 65.2 to 58.9 on the Vibe Coding Index, and MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs 2.1x less per output token ($0.60 vs $1.2505 per million). Updated November 5, 2026; 6 benchmarks have a result for both.

MiniMax M3.1 FlashMiniMax
Coding
58.9
Overall
54.9
Output $/M
$0.60
0
Hy4Tencent
Coding
65.2
Overall
No data
Output $/M
$1.2505
6
vs boards won of 6 shared

MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Hy4: which to pick

Pick Hy4 for coding: it scores 65.2 on the Vibe Coding Index against 58.9 for MiniMax M3.1 Flash, though on 2 benchmarks against 4.

Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for output tokens 2.1x cheaper ($0.60 vs $1.2505 per million).

Shared results
6
MiniMax M3.1 Flash only
20
Hy4 only
0
Like-for-like categories
3 of 9

Only benchmarks that tested both models count toward a pick; a result only one model has is shown but not compared.

Which one for your work

Each card is decided by one number both models carry. Where only one has it, the card says so and makes no call.

At a glance

Coding index
MiniMax M3.1 Flash 58.9 from 4 benchmarks, Hy4 65.2 from 2 benchmarks.
Widest category
Coding, 13.0 points apart on average over 2 shared benchmarks.
Widest single gap
Terminal-Bench 4 (Vals AI): MiniMax M3.1 Flash 25.3% against Hy4 39.4%, 18.9 points apart on a 0 to 100 scale.
Output price
MiniMax M3.1 Flash $0.60 against Hy4 $1.2505 per million output tokens, 2.1x apart.
Context window
Both take 1.05M tokens.

Benchmark by benchmark

First the score: boards each model leads, per category, where both have a result. Then every board, a category to a fold; bars are each result on a 0 to 100 scale, so compare the two in a row, not one row with another.

Boards won, where both have a result
CategoryMiniMax M3.1 FlashBarsHy4Ties
Coding02
Agentic work03
General01
All shared boards06
CodingLike-for-likeSix of these boards feed the Vibe Coding Index02
Coding benchmarks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M3.1 FlashHy4Leader
LiveBench coding83.9%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
LMArena WebDev1582Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Terminal-Bench 4 (Vals AI)25.3%39.4%Hy4
Vibe Code Bench (Vals AI)73.9%81.0%Hy4
SciCode53.4%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
ALE-Bench217.8Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
LMArena WebDev: React1607Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
LMArena WebDev: HTML1539Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
SWE-Bench Pro V296.6%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
GameBench 240.8Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Neither model has a result on the other 40 boards here
IntelligenceDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index1 board, none shared
Intelligence benchmarks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M3.1 FlashHy4Leader
AA Intelligence Index29.1Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Neither model has a result on the other 1 board here
Agentic workLike-for-likePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index03
Agentic work benchmarks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M3.1 FlashHy4Leader
LiveBench research72.7%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
LiveBench browser80.6%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
LiveBench long agentic28.8%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Tax Agent Bench (Vals AI)32.1%34.4%Hy4
Legal Research Bench (Vals AI)34.1%41.4%Hy4
Harvey's Legal Agent Benchmark (Vals AI)7.5%12.5%Hy4
Neither model has a result on the other 38 boards here
ReasoningDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index2 boards, none shared
Reasoning benchmarks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M3.1 FlashHy4Leader
LiveBench reasoning82.9%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Humanity's Last Exam (Artificial Analysis run)48.0%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Neither model has a result on the other 22 boards here
MathNot comparablePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index0 boards, none shared
Math benchmarks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M3.1 FlashHy4Leader
Neither model has a result on 14 boards here
KnowledgeDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index2 boards, none shared
Knowledge benchmarks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M3.1 FlashHy4Leader
PRBench Finance45.6%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
PRBench Legal45.1%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Neither model has a result on the other 18 boards here
Web designDirectional onlyPublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index1 board, none shared
Web design benchmarks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M3.1 FlashHy4Leader
LiveBench design74.0%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Neither model has a result on the other 8 boards here
GeneralLike-for-likePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index01
General benchmarks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M3.1 FlashHy4Leader
Vals Index53.8%59.4%Hy4
LiveBench data analysis71.4%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
SAGE (Vals AI)85.3%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Long context reasoning (AA-LCR)79.7%Not measuredOnly MiniMax M3.1 Flash measured
Neither model has a result on the other 44 boards here
Image generationNot comparablePublic boards, shown as published, kept out of the index0 boards, none shared
Image generation benchmarks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
BenchmarkMiniMax M3.1 FlashHy4Leader
Neither model has a result on 5 boards here

What each workload costs

Three fixed token mixes at each model's listed price, so per-token rates become a bill.

Chat turn

1K input + 500 output tokens

MiniMax M3.1 Flash$0.0004Fits in one request
Hy4$0.0010Fits in one request

MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs less

Repository review

50K input + 3K output tokens

MiniMax M3.1 Flash$0.0093Fits in one request
Hy4$0.025Fits in one request

MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs less

Agent loop

200K input + 10K output tokens

MiniMax M3.1 Flash$0.036Fits in one request
Hy4$0.096Fits in one request

MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs less

Listed OpenRouter rates, without cache or batch discounts. A workload that does not fit a model's context window would need splitting.

Specification differences

The leading value in a row is marked; a row with a missing value names no leader. Our two rows are marked in red.

Specifications of MiniMax M3.1 Flash and Hy4
SpecificationMiniMax M3.1 FlashTencent Hy4
MakerMiniMaxTencent
WeightsOpen weightsOpen weights
ReleasedOctober 19, 2026November 4, 2026
Context window1.05M1.05M
Input $/Mtok$0.15$0.417
Output $/Mtok$0.60$1.2505
Coding index58.965.2
Independent measurements behind it42
Cost per solved taskNot computableNot computable
SourceOpenRouter listingOpenRouter listing

Questions

Is MiniMax M3.1 Flash better than Hy4 for coding?

Pick Hy4 for coding: it scores 65.2 on the Vibe Coding Index against 58.9 for MiniMax M3.1 Flash, though on 2 benchmarks against 4. Pick MiniMax M3.1 Flash for output tokens 2.1x cheaper ($0.60 vs $1.2505 per million).

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Hy4?

MiniMax M3.1 Flash costs $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; Hy4 costs $0.417 and $1.2505. Cost per solved task is known for neither of them.

Which has the bigger context window, MiniMax M3.1 Flash or Hy4?

Neither: both take 1.05M tokens.

How many benchmarks is the MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Hy4 comparison based on?

6 benchmarks have a result for both models as of November 5, 2026. MiniMax M3.1 Flash's coding index rests on 4 independent benchmarks and Hy4's on 2. Where only one model has a result, the page says so instead of naming a winner.

Compare next

Embed this comparison on your site

Free under CC BY 4.0, while the source link stays visible. Preview the frame · Terms and other embeds

<iframe src="https://llmbenchmark.ai/embed/compare/minimax-minimax-m3-1-flash-vs-tencent-hy4" title="MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Hy4, LLMBenchmark.ai" width="100%" height="360" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font:13px/1.4 sans-serif;margin:6px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://llmbenchmark.ai/compare/minimax-minimax-m3-1-flash-vs-tencent-hy4">LLMBenchmark.ai, MiniMax M3.1 Flash vs Hy4</a></p>