GPT-6 Astra API pricing
As of October 21, 2026, OpenAI GPT-6 Astra costs $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens through OpenRouter, with cached input at $1.00 per million.
GPT-6 Astra benchmarks and specs · Every OpenAI model's price
- Input, per million tokens$10.00
- Output, per million tokens$50.00
- Cached input, per million$1.00
- Context window1.05M tokens
- Max output128K tokens
- Output speed68 tok/s
What a request costs
Three fixed token mixes at the list price, without cache or batch discounts. For a whole month, use the calculator.
| Workload | Tokens | One request | 1,000 requests | Fits the context window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chat turn | 1K input + 500 output tokens | $0.035 | $35.00 | Yes |
| Repository review | 50K input + 3K output tokens | $0.650 | $650.00 | Yes |
| Agent loop | 200K input + 10K output tokens | $2.50 | $2500.00 | Yes |
| Solved coding task | One SWE-bench Verified attempt, divided by the share that succeed | Not computable | Not computable |
Price history
We read this price every day and have since October 15, 2026. It has not changed yet; any change will be listed here with its date.
- October 15, 2026 First recorded: $10.00 input, $50.00 output
Cheaper models as good as GPT-6 Astra
Models within two points of GPT-6 Astra or above it on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, with a lower output price. Cheapest first.
- Claude Sonnet 5.5$10.00 Overall 56.0 against 52.7 · 80% cheaper output
- Gemini 4 Argon$10.00 Overall 52.6 against 52.7 · 80% cheaper output
- GPT-6.1 Sol$10.00 Overall 51.8 against 52.7 · 80% cheaper output
- Claude Opus 5.5$20.00 Overall 57.6 against 52.7 · 60% cheaper output
- Claude Opus 5$25.00 Overall 50.8 against 52.7 · 50% cheaper output
GPT-6 Astra pricing questions
- How much does GPT-6 Astra cost per million tokens?
- $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens, as listed on OpenRouter on October 21, 2026.
- Does GPT-6 Astra support prompt caching?
- Yes. OpenRouter lists cached input at $1.00 per million tokens, against $10.00 for uncached input.
- Is there a cheaper model as good as GPT-6 Astra?
- Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 56.0 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, within two points of GPT-6 Astra or above it, and costs $10.00 per million output tokens.
- Has the price of GPT-6 Astra changed?
- Not since we started recording it daily on October 15, 2026.