GPT-5.6 Terra API pricing
As of October 22, 2026, OpenAI GPT-5.6 Terra costs $2.00 per million input tokens and $12.00 per million output tokens on OpenAI's own API, with cached input at $0.20 per million.
GPT-5.6 Terra benchmarks and specs · Every OpenAI model's price
- Input, per million tokens$2.00
- Output, per million tokens$12.00
- Cached input, per million$0.20
- Context window1.05M tokens
- Max output128K tokens
- Output speed144 tok/s
What a request costs
Three fixed token mixes at the list price, without cache or batch discounts. For a whole month, use the calculator.
| Workload | Tokens | One request | 1,000 requests | Fits the context window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chat turn | 1K input + 500 output tokens | $0.0080 | $8.00 | Yes |
| Repository review | 50K input + 3K output tokens | $0.136 | $136.00 | Yes |
| Agent loop | 200K input + 10K output tokens | $0.520 | $520.00 | Yes |
| Solved coding task | One SWE-bench Verified attempt, divided by the share that succeed | $0.42 | $420.00 |
Price history
We have read OpenAI's own price every day since October 21, 2026. It has not changed yet; any change will be listed here with its date.
- October 21, 2026 First recorded: $2.00 input, $12.00 output
Cheaper models as good as GPT-5.6 Terra
Models within two points of GPT-5.6 Terra or above it on the LLMBenchmark Index, with a lower output price. Cheapest first.
- Claude Haiku 5.5$0.50 Overall 67.6 against 68.1 · 96% cheaper output
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$0.60 Overall 67.6 against 68.1 · 95% cheaper output
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro$0.87 Overall 68.4 against 68.1 · 93% cheaper output
- Gemini 3.8 Flash$3.75 Overall 69.0 against 68.1 · 69% cheaper output
- Gemini 3.6 Flash$3.75 Overall 68.3 against 68.1 · 69% cheaper output
GPT-5.6 Terra pricing questions
- How much does GPT-5.6 Terra cost per million tokens?
- $2.00 per million input tokens and $12.00 per million output tokens, as listed on OpenRouter on October 22, 2026.
- Does GPT-5.6 Terra support prompt caching?
- Yes. OpenRouter lists cached input at $0.20 per million tokens, against $2.00 for uncached input.
- Is there a cheaper model as good as GPT-5.6 Terra?
- Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 67.6 on the LLMBenchmark Index, within two points of GPT-5.6 Terra or above it, and costs $0.50 per million output tokens.
- Has the price of GPT-5.6 Terra changed?
- Not since we started recording it daily on October 21, 2026.