GPT-5.5 API pricing
As of October 22, 2026, OpenAI GPT-5.5 costs $5.00 per million input tokens and $30.00 per million output tokens on OpenAI's own API, with cached input at $0.50 per million.
- Input, per million tokens$5.00
- Output, per million tokens$30.00
- Cached input, per million$0.50
- Context window1.05M tokens
- Max output128K tokens
- Output speedNot measured
What a request costs
Three fixed token mixes at the list price, without cache or batch discounts. For a whole month, use the calculator.
| Workload | Tokens | One request | 1,000 requests | Fits the context window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chat turn | 1K input + 500 output tokens | $0.020 | $20.00 | Yes |
| Repository review | 50K input + 3K output tokens | $0.340 | $340.00 | Yes |
| Agent loop | 200K input + 10K output tokens | $1.30 | $1300.00 | Yes |
| Solved coding task | One SWE-bench Verified attempt, divided by the share that succeed | $1.65 | $1650.00 |
Price history
We have read OpenAI's own price every day since October 21, 2026. It has not changed yet; any change will be listed here with its date.
- October 21, 2026 First recorded: $5.00 input, $30.00 output
Cheaper models as good as GPT-5.5
Models within two points of GPT-5.5 or above it on the LLMBenchmark Index, with a lower output price. Cheapest first.
- Claude Haiku 5.5$0.50 Overall 67.6 against 69.2 · 98% cheaper output
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$0.60 Overall 67.6 against 69.2 · 98% cheaper output
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro$0.87 Overall 68.4 against 69.2 · 97% cheaper output
- Gemini 3.8 Flash$3.75 Overall 69.0 against 69.2 · 88% cheaper output
- Gemini 3.6 Flash$3.75 Overall 68.3 against 69.2 · 88% cheaper output
GPT-5.5 pricing questions
- How much does GPT-5.5 cost per million tokens?
- $5.00 per million input tokens and $30.00 per million output tokens, as listed on OpenRouter on October 22, 2026.
- Does GPT-5.5 support prompt caching?
- Yes. OpenRouter lists cached input at $0.50 per million tokens, against $5.00 for uncached input.
- Is there a cheaper model as good as GPT-5.5?
- Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 67.6 on the LLMBenchmark Index, within two points of GPT-5.5 or above it, and costs $0.50 per million output tokens.
- Has the price of GPT-5.5 changed?
- Not since we started recording it daily on October 21, 2026.