Kimi K3 API pricing
As of October 21, 2026, MoonshotAI Kimi K3 costs $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens on Moonshot AI's own API, with cached input at $0.21 per million.
Kimi K3 benchmarks and specs · Every Moonshot AI model's price
- Input, per million tokens$3.00
- Output, per million tokens$15.00
- Cached input, per million$0.21
- Context window1.05M tokens
- Max output944K tokens
- Output speed39 tok/s
What a request costs
Three fixed token mixes at the list price, without cache or batch discounts. For a whole month, use the calculator.
| Workload | Tokens | One request | 1,000 requests | Fits the context window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chat turn | 1K input + 500 output tokens | $0.011 | $10.50 | Yes |
| Repository review | 50K input + 3K output tokens | $0.195 | $195.00 | Yes |
| Agent loop | 200K input + 10K output tokens | $0.750 | $750.00 | Yes |
| Solved coding task | One SWE-bench Verified attempt, divided by the share that succeed | $0.81 | $810.00 |
Price history
We have read Moonshot AI's own price every day since October 21, 2026. It has not changed yet; any change will be listed here with its date.
- October 21, 2026 First recorded: $3.00 input, $15.00 output
Cheaper models as good as Kimi K3
Models within two points of Kimi K3 or above it on the LLMBenchmark Index, with a lower output price. Cheapest first.
- Claude Haiku 5.5$0.50 Overall 67.6 against 66.5 · 97% cheaper output
- GLM 5.3 Flash$0.50 Overall 66.0 against 66.5 · 97% cheaper output
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$0.60 Overall 67.6 against 66.5 · 96% cheaper output
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro$0.87 Overall 68.4 against 66.5 · 94% cheaper output
- Gemini 3.8 Flash$3.75 Overall 69.0 against 66.5 · 75% cheaper output
Kimi K3 pricing questions
- How much does Kimi K3 cost per million tokens?
- $3.00 per million input tokens and $15.00 per million output tokens, as listed on OpenRouter on October 21, 2026.
- Does Kimi K3 support prompt caching?
- Yes. OpenRouter lists cached input at $0.21 per million tokens, against $3.00 for uncached input.
- Is there a cheaper model as good as Kimi K3?
- Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 67.6 on the LLMBenchmark Index, within two points of Kimi K3 or above it, and costs $0.50 per million output tokens.
- Has the price of Kimi K3 changed?
- Not since we started recording it daily on October 21, 2026.