Muse Wonder API pricing
As of October 22, 2026, Meta Muse Wonder costs $4.00 per million input tokens and $20.00 per million output tokens on Meta's own API, with cached input at $0.20 per million.
- Input, per million tokens$4.00
- Output, per million tokens$20.00
- Cached input, per million$0.20
- Context window1.05M tokens
- Max output944K tokens
- Output speed172 tok/s
What a request costs
Three fixed token mixes at the list price, without cache or batch discounts. For a whole month, use the calculator.
| Workload | Tokens | One request | 1,000 requests | Fits the context window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chat turn | 1K input + 500 output tokens | $0.014 | $14.00 | Yes |
| Repository review | 50K input + 3K output tokens | $0.260 | $260.00 | Yes |
| Agent loop | 200K input + 10K output tokens | $1.00 | $1000.00 | Yes |
| Solved coding task | One SWE-bench Verified attempt, divided by the share that succeed | Not computable | Not computable |
Price history
We have read Meta's own price every day since October 21, 2026. It has not changed yet; any change will be listed here with its date.
- October 21, 2026 First recorded: $4.00 input, $20.00 output
Cheaper models as good as Muse Wonder
Models within two points of Muse Wonder or above it on the Vibe Coding Index, with a lower output price. Cheapest first.
- Claude Haiku 5.5$0.50 Coding 70.7 against 71.9 · 98% cheaper output
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$0.60 Coding 70.3 against 71.9 · 97% cheaper output
- Qwen3.8 27B$2.55 Coding 74.2 against 71.9 · 87% cheaper output
- Muse Spark 1.1$4.25 Coding 70.3 against 71.9 · 79% cheaper output
- GLM 5.3$4.40 Coding 70.6 against 71.9 · 78% cheaper output
Muse Wonder pricing questions
- How much does Muse Wonder cost per million tokens?
- $4.00 per million input tokens and $20.00 per million output tokens, as listed on OpenRouter on October 22, 2026.
- Does Muse Wonder support prompt caching?
- Yes. OpenRouter lists cached input at $0.20 per million tokens, against $4.00 for uncached input.
- Is there a cheaper model as good as Muse Wonder?
- Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 70.7 on the Vibe Coding Index, within two points of Muse Wonder or above it, and costs $0.50 per million output tokens.
- Has the price of Muse Wonder changed?
- Not since we started recording it daily on October 21, 2026.