Gemini 3.5 Flash API pricing
As of October 21, 2026, Google Gemini 3.5 Flash costs $1.50 per million input tokens and $9.00 per million output tokens on Google's own API, with cached input at $0.15 per million.
Gemini 3.5 Flash benchmarks and specs · Every Google model's price
- Input, per million tokens$1.50
- Output, per million tokens$9.00
- Cached input, per million$0.15
- Context window1.05M tokens
- Max output66K tokens
- Output speedNot measured
What a request costs
Three fixed token mixes at the list price, without cache or batch discounts. For a whole month, use the calculator.
| Workload | Tokens | One request | 1,000 requests | Fits the context window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chat turn | 1K input + 500 output tokens | $0.0060 | $6.00 | Yes |
| Repository review | 50K input + 3K output tokens | $0.102 | $102.00 | Yes |
| Agent loop | 200K input + 10K output tokens | $0.390 | $390.00 | Yes |
| Solved coding task | One SWE-bench Verified attempt, divided by the share that succeed | $1.21 | $1210.00 |
Price history
We have read Google's own price every day since October 21, 2026. It has not changed yet; any change will be listed here with its date.
- October 21, 2026 First recorded: $1.50 input, $9.00 output
Cheaper models as good as Gemini 3.5 Flash
Models within two points of Gemini 3.5 Flash or above it on the LLMBenchmark Index, with a lower output price. Cheapest first.
- Claude Haiku 5.5$0.50 Overall 67.6 against 63.8 · 94% cheaper output
- GLM 5.3 Flash$0.50 Overall 66.0 against 63.8 · 94% cheaper output
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$0.60 Overall 67.6 against 63.8 · 93% cheaper output
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.78 Overall 62.4 against 63.8 · 91% cheaper output
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro$0.87 Overall 68.4 against 63.8 · 90% cheaper output
Gemini 3.5 Flash pricing questions
- How much does Gemini 3.5 Flash cost per million tokens?
- $1.50 per million input tokens and $9.00 per million output tokens, as listed on OpenRouter on October 21, 2026.
- Does Gemini 3.5 Flash support prompt caching?
- Yes. OpenRouter lists cached input at $0.15 per million tokens, against $1.50 for uncached input.
- Is there a cheaper model as good as Gemini 3.5 Flash?
- Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 67.6 on the LLMBenchmark Index, within two points of Gemini 3.5 Flash or above it, and costs $0.50 per million output tokens.
- Has the price of Gemini 3.5 Flash changed?
- Not since we started recording it daily on October 21, 2026.