Claude Sonnet 5 API pricing
As of October 22, 2026, Anthropic Claude Sonnet 5 costs $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens on Anthropic's own API, with cached input at $0.20 per million.
Claude Sonnet 5 benchmarks and specs · Every Anthropic model's price
- Input, per million tokens$2.00
- Output, per million tokens$10.00
- Cached input, per million$0.20
- Context window1M tokens
- Max output128K tokens
- Output speedNot measured
What a request costs
Three fixed token mixes at the list price, without cache or batch discounts. For a whole month, use the calculator.
| Workload | Tokens | One request | 1,000 requests | Fits the context window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chat turn | 1K input + 500 output tokens | $0.0070 | $7.00 | Yes |
| Repository review | 50K input + 3K output tokens | $0.130 | $130.00 | Yes |
| Agent loop | 200K input + 10K output tokens | $0.500 | $500.00 | Yes |
| Solved coding task | One SWE-bench Verified attempt, divided by the share that succeed | $1.87 | $1870.00 |
Price history
We have read Anthropic's own price every day since October 21, 2026. It has not changed yet; any change will be listed here with its date.
- October 21, 2026 First recorded: $2.00 input, $10.00 output
Cheaper models as good as Claude Sonnet 5
Models within two points of Claude Sonnet 5 or above it on the LLMBenchmark Index, with a lower output price. Cheapest first.
- Claude Haiku 5.5$0.50 Overall 67.6 against 63.2 · 95% cheaper output
- GLM 5.3 Flash$0.50 Overall 66.0 against 63.2 · 95% cheaper output
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$0.60 Overall 67.6 against 63.2 · 94% cheaper output
- DeepSeek V4.1 Flash$0.84 Overall 62.4 against 63.2 · 92% cheaper output
- MiMo-V2.6-Pro$0.87 Overall 68.4 against 63.2 · 91% cheaper output
Claude Sonnet 5 pricing questions
- How much does Claude Sonnet 5 cost per million tokens?
- $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output tokens, as listed on OpenRouter on October 22, 2026.
- Does Claude Sonnet 5 support prompt caching?
- Yes. OpenRouter lists cached input at $0.20 per million tokens, against $2.00 for uncached input.
- Is there a cheaper model as good as Claude Sonnet 5?
- Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 67.6 on the LLMBenchmark Index, within two points of Claude Sonnet 5 or above it, and costs $0.50 per million output tokens.
- Has the price of Claude Sonnet 5 changed?
- Not since we started recording it daily on October 21, 2026.