Claude Opus 4.7 API pricing
As of October 22, 2026, Anthropic Claude Opus 4.7 costs $5.00 per million input tokens and $25.00 per million output tokens on Anthropic's own API, with cached input at $0.50 per million.
Claude Opus 4.7 benchmarks and specs · Every Anthropic model's price
- Input, per million tokens$5.00
- Output, per million tokens$25.00
- Cached input, per million$0.50
- Context window1M tokens
- Max output128K tokens
- Output speedNot measured
What a request costs
Three fixed token mixes at the list price, without cache or batch discounts. For a whole month, use the calculator.
| Workload | Tokens | One request | 1,000 requests | Fits the context window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chat turn | 1K input + 500 output tokens | $0.018 | $17.50 | Yes |
| Repository review | 50K input + 3K output tokens | $0.325 | $325.00 | Yes |
| Agent loop | 200K input + 10K output tokens | $1.25 | $1250.00 | Yes |
| Solved coding task | One SWE-bench Verified attempt, divided by the share that succeed | $2.95 | $2950.00 |
Price history
We have read Anthropic's own price every day since October 21, 2026. It has not changed yet; any change will be listed here with its date.
- October 21, 2026 First recorded: $5.00 input, $25.00 output
Cheaper models as good as Claude Opus 4.7
Models within two points of Claude Opus 4.7 or above it on the LLMBenchmark Index, with a lower output price. Cheapest first.
- Gemini 4 Argon$10.00 Overall 84.0 against 71.6 · 60% cheaper output
- Claude Sonnet 5.5$10.00 Overall 82.8 against 71.6 · 60% cheaper output
- GPT-6.1 Sol$10.00 Overall 81.4 against 71.6 · 60% cheaper output
- GPT-6 Sol$10.00 Overall 74.6 against 71.6 · 60% cheaper output
- GPT-5.4$15.00 Overall 69.6 against 71.6 · 40% cheaper output
Claude Opus 4.7 pricing questions
- How much does Claude Opus 4.7 cost per million tokens?
- $5.00 per million input tokens and $25.00 per million output tokens, as listed on OpenRouter on October 22, 2026.
- Does Claude Opus 4.7 support prompt caching?
- Yes. OpenRouter lists cached input at $0.50 per million tokens, against $5.00 for uncached input.
- Is there a cheaper model as good as Claude Opus 4.7?
- Gemini 4 Argon scores 84.0 on the LLMBenchmark Index, within two points of Claude Opus 4.7 or above it, and costs $10.00 per million output tokens.
- Has the price of Claude Opus 4.7 changed?
- Not since we started recording it daily on October 21, 2026.