Claude Fable 5 API pricing
As of October 22, 2026, Anthropic Claude Fable 5 costs $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens on Anthropic's own API, with cached input at $1.00 per million.
Claude Fable 5 benchmarks and specs · Every Anthropic model's price
- Input, per million tokens$10.00
- Output, per million tokens$50.00
- Cached input, per million$1.00
- Context window1M tokens
- Max output128K tokens
- Output speedNot measured
What a request costs
Three fixed token mixes at the list price, without cache or batch discounts. For a whole month, use the calculator.
| Workload | Tokens | One request | 1,000 requests | Fits the context window |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chat turn | 1K input + 500 output tokens | $0.035 | $35.00 | Yes |
| Repository review | 50K input + 3K output tokens | $0.650 | $650.00 | Yes |
| Agent loop | 200K input + 10K output tokens | $2.50 | $2500.00 | Yes |
| Solved coding task | One SWE-bench Verified attempt, divided by the share that succeed | $2.16 | $2160.00 |
Price history
We have read Anthropic's own price every day since October 21, 2026. It has not changed yet; any change will be listed here with its date.
- October 21, 2026 First recorded: $10.00 input, $50.00 output
Cheaper models as good as Claude Fable 5
Models within two points of Claude Fable 5 or above it on the LLMBenchmark Index, with a lower output price. Cheapest first.
- Gemini 4 Argon$10.00 Overall 84.0 against 79.0 · 80% cheaper output
- Claude Sonnet 5.5$10.00 Overall 82.8 against 79.0 · 80% cheaper output
- GPT-6.1 Sol$10.00 Overall 81.4 against 79.0 · 80% cheaper output
- Claude Opus 5.5$20.00 Overall 87.1 against 79.0 · 60% cheaper output
- Claude Opus 5$25.00 Overall 81.6 against 79.0 · 50% cheaper output
Claude Fable 5 pricing questions
- How much does Claude Fable 5 cost per million tokens?
- $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens, as listed on OpenRouter on October 22, 2026.
- Does Claude Fable 5 support prompt caching?
- Yes. OpenRouter lists cached input at $1.00 per million tokens, against $10.00 for uncached input.
- Is there a cheaper model as good as Claude Fable 5?
- Gemini 4 Argon scores 84.0 on the LLMBenchmark Index, within two points of Claude Fable 5 or above it, and costs $10.00 per million output tokens.
- Has the price of Claude Fable 5 changed?
- Not since we started recording it daily on October 21, 2026.